Skip to Main Content

The Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions (DIFI) has made the final Plan Year 2025 ACA rate filings public. The following companies filed rates to offer small group plans in 2025.

DIFI Small Group Market Rate Actions

CARRIERTYPEOVERALL % IMPACTMINIMUM % CHANGEMAXIMUM % CHANGE
Aetna Health, Inc.HMO6.89%6.89%7.11%
Aetna Health Insurance CompanyPOS6.89%6.89%7.11%
Aetna Life Insurance CompanyPPO7.10%6.43%7.7%
Aetna Life Insurance CompanyINDEM7.12%7.12%7.12%
Antidote Health Plan of Arizona, Inc.HMONewNewNew
Banner Health and Aetna Health Insurance CompanyPPO6.92%4.77%7.86%
Banner Health and Aetna Health Plan, Inc.HMO6.97%6.97%6.97%
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of ArizonaHMO8.1%4.5%14.0%
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of ArizonaPPO7.0%4.9%14.0%
Cigna Health and Life Insurance CompanyPPO13.8%6.61%18.5%
Cigna HealthCare of Arizona, Inc.HMO5.01%5.01%5.01%
UnitedHealthcare Insurance CompanyPPO7.55%3.37%13.08%
UnitedHealthcare of Arizona, Inc.HMO8.31%3.47%13.27%